Skip to main content

2020 Singing News Nominees Announced

By April 7, 2020News

Source: SingingNews.com

Nashville, TN — The 2020 Singing News Fan Awards first round of voting is over. Here are the Top Ten nominations in each category.

The Singing News Fan Awards are the Southern Gospel industry’s premier fan-voted awards, with winners decided by the readers of Singing News Magazine. This year’s show is set to take place at the National Quartet Convention in Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, later this year.

Voting for the second round will begin with the ballot in the May 2020 issue of the magazine. Online voting will be available as well.

 

2020 Singing News Fan Awards Top Ten Nominations:

Note: Nominations are listed in alphabetical order 

FAVORITE ARTIST*
1. Booth Brothers
2. Collingsworth Family
3. Greater Vision
4. Habedank, Joseph
5. Hoppers
6. Karen Peck & New River
7. Kingdom Heirs
8. Legacy Five
9. Mark Trammell Qt
10. Tribute Qt
11. Triumphant Qt
* Due to a tie in votes, there are 11 nominees in the Favorite Artist category.

FAVORITE QUARTET*
1. Blackwood Brothers
2. Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
3. Gold City
4. Guardians
5. Kingdom Heirs
6. Kingsmen
7. LeFevre Qt
8. Legacy Five
9. Mark Trammell Qt
10. Tribute Qt
11. Triumphant Qt
*Due to a tie in votes, there are 11 nominees in the Favorite Quartet category.

FAVORITE MIXED GROUP*
1. Browders
2. Collingsworth Family
3. Erwins
4. Heaven’s Mountain Band
5. Hoppers
6. Isaacs
7. Karen Peck & New River
8. McKameys
9. Mylon Hayes Family
10. Nelons
11. Perrys
* Due to a tie in votes, there are 11 nominees in the Favorite Mixed Group category.

FAVORITE TRIO
1. 11th Hour
2. Booth Brothers
3. Brian Free & Assurance
4. Greater Vision
5. Hyssongs
6. Jeff & Sheri Easter
7. Littles
8. Talleys
9. Taylors
10. Whisnants

FAVORITE SOLOIST
1. Bishop, Mark
2. Clark, Riley Harrison
3. Combs, Michael
4. Crabb, Jason
5. English, Michael
6. Habedank, Joseph
7. Lowry, Mark
8. Parker, Ivan
9. Penrod, Guy
10. Phelps, David

FAVORITE YOUNG ARTIST
1. Bowling, Hope – Bowling Family
2. Clark, Autumn Nelon – Nelons
3. Conkle, Trevor – Mark Trammell Qt
4. Erwin, Kody – Erwins
5. Erwin, Kris – Erwins
6. Gooch, Kari – Karen Peck & New River
7. Hayes, Kennedy – Mylon Hayes Family
8. Mills, Levi – The Sound
9. Smith, Logan – 11th Hour
10. Whisnant, Ethan – Whisnants

FAVORITE TENOR
1. Allman, Chris – Greater Vision
2. Booth, Michael – Booth Brothers
3. Free, Brian – Brian Free & Assurance
4. Gaches, Gus – Tribute Qt
5. Haase, Ernie – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
6. Jenkins, Chris – Kingsmen
7. Ladd, Steve – The Old Paths
8. Martin, Jerry – Kingdom Heirs
9. Parrack, Jay – LeFevre Qt
10. Sutton, David – Triumphant Qt

FAVORITE LEAD
1. Booth, Ronnie – Booth Brothers
2. Brady, Jim – Jim & Melissa Brady
3. Casto, Gary – Tribute Qt
4. Fowler, Scott – Legacy Five
5. Griffin, Rodney – Greater Vision
6. Hopper, Dean – Hoppers
7. Inman, Clayton – Triumphant Qt
8. Rackley, Tim – The Old Paths
9. Rice, Arthur – Kingdom Heirs
10. Shivers, Bill – Brian Free & Assurance

FAVORITE BARITONE
1. Blackwood, Billy – Blackwood Brothers
2. Epley, Jon – Greater Vision
3. Harris, Loren – Kingdom Heirs
4. Inman, Scott – Triumphant Qt
5. Lancaster, Paul – Booth Brothers
6. LeFevre, Mike – LeFevre Qt
7. Riley, Daniel – Gold City
8. Rogers, Mike – Brian Free & Assurance
9. Singletary, Josh – Tribute Qt
10. Trammell, Mark – Mark Trammell Qt

FAVORITE BASS
1. Barker, Pat – Guardians
2. Bennett, Eric – Triumphant Qt
3. Byrd, Randy – Mark Trammell Qt
4. Chapman, Jeff – Kingdom Heirs
5. Davis, Anthony – Tribute Qt
6. Fouch, Matt – Legacy Five
7. Harkey, Paul – Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
8. Lane, Will – LeFevre Qt
9. Reese, Ray Dean – Kingsmen
10. West, Chris – Gold City

FAVORITE SOPRANO
1. Blair, Brooklyn – Collingsworth Family
2. Bowling, Kelly – Bowling Family
3. Brady, Melissa – Jim & Melissa Brady
4. Burke, Rebecca – Littles
5. Erwin, Katie – Erwins
6. Gooch, Karen Peck – Karen Peck & New River
7. Greene, TaRanda – Cana’s Voice
8. Hopper, Kim – Hoppers
9. Kistler, Amber Nelon – Nelons
10. Talley, Lauren – Talleys

FAVORITE ALTO
1. Clark, Kelly Nelon – Nelons
2. Easter, Sheri – Jeff & Sheri Easter
3. Hayes, Wendy – Mylon Hayes Family
4. Hopper, Connie – Hoppers
5. Jackson, Susan Peck – Karen Peck & New River
6. Little, Jan – Littles
7. Metz, Courtney – Collingsworth Family
8. Stuffle, Libbi – Perrys
9. Talley, Debra – Talleys
10. Whisnant, Susan – Whisnants

FAVORITE MUSICIAN
1. Collingsworth, Kim – Collingsworth Family
2. Conkle, Trevor – Mark Trammell Qt
3. Elliott, Bryan – LeFevre Qt
4. Mote, Gordon – Soloist
5. Singletary, Josh – Tribute Qt
6. Stice, Jeff – Soloist
7. Stringfield, Andy – Kingdom Heirs
8. Townsend, Josh – Legacy Five
9. Williams, Kevin – Gaither Vocal Band
10. Wolfe, Gerald – Greater Vision

FAVORITE BAND
1. Browders
2. Dixie Echoes
3. Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
4. Gaither Vocal Band
5. HighRoad
6. Isaacs
7. Jason Crabb
8. Jeff & Sheri Easter
9. Kingdom Heirs
10. Primitive Qt

FAVORITE SONGWRITER
1. Black, Lee
2. Brady, Jim
3. Crabb, Gerald
4. Griffin, Rodney
5. Habedank, Joseph
6. Inman, Scott
7. Murphy, Dennis
8. Rowsey, John Darin
9. West, Kenna Turner
10. Wilkinson, Dianne

FAVORITE ALBUM
1. Deeper Oceans, Joseph Habedank
2. Everything In Between, Kingdom Heirs
3. It’s Real, The Old Paths
4. Lift His Name, Karen Peck & New River
5. Living The Stories, Tribute Qt
6. Pressing On, Hyssongs
7. Pure Love, Legacy Five
8. Victory Shout, Kingsmen
9. Yes, Triumphant Qt
10. You’ve Arrived, Greater Vision

FAVORITE SONG
1. “Alabama Mud,” Gold City
2. “Be Saved,” Mark Trammell Qt
3. “Come Sunday Morning,” The Old Paths
4. “Come To The Well,” Kingdom Heirs
5. “Going There,” Triumphant Qt
6. “Keep Me Close,” Whisnants
7. “Shame On Me,” Joseph Habedank
8. “The Healer Hasn’t Lost His Touch,” Tribute Qt
9. “What Kind Of Man,” Legacy Five
10. “You’ve Arrived,” Greater Vision

FAVORITE NEW ARTIST
1. 3 Heath Brothers
2. Avenue
3. Children Of The Promise
4. Endless Highway
5. Heart 2 Heart
6. Jordan Family Band
7. Kramers
8. Sherry Anne
9. Sunday Drive
10. The Sound

FAVORITE RADIO STATION
1. KTTK-  Lebanon, MO
2. KWFC – Springfield, MO
3. WBTG – Sheffield, AL
4. WEMM – Huntington, WV
5. WGUS – Augusta, GA
6. WHQA – Piedmont, SC
7. WJBZ – Knoxville, TN
8. WMDR – Augusta, ME
9. WPET – Greensboro, NC
10. WXRI – Winston-Salem, NC